Privacy Policy | Auto Auction

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Auto Auction Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy sets out how we hold and use your personal data while you are navigating through our website and to explain how the law protects you when it comes to your privacy rights.

We are [registered with the Information Commissioners Office]. We have appointed Lawdit Solicitors Limited to be our data protection officer (DPO). If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please email info@lawdit.co.uk.

Important information and who we are

  1. Who we are
    • autoauction.co.uk is owned and managed by Auto Auction Ltd ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 12683908 and have our registered office at 85 Great Portland Street London W1W 7LT.
  2. Purpose of this privacy policy
    • The aim of this policy is to make you aware what data is naturally collected and in turn held when you visit our website, including information that you have opted to provide us such as in the contact us section.
    • It is important that you read this privacy policy as well as our terms and conditions of use. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.
  3. Controller
    • The Company is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as the “Company”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).
    • We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy, namely Lawdit Solicitors, who will deal with any questions or concerns that you have about this privacy policy. If you wish to exercise your legal rights, please use the details set out below.
  4. Contact details
    • You can contact Lawdit Solicitors in the following ways:
  • Email address: info@lawdit.co.uk
  • Postal address: 4 Brunswick Place, Southampton, SO15 2AN
  • Telephone number: 02380 235979
    • If you feel that we have not complied with your rights, please contact Lawdit Solicitors in the first instance so that we can investigate and aim to resolve. After which, if you wish to escalate further you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), who is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk).
  1. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
    • We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 19 February 2021.
    • It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
  2. Third-party links

We do have some trusted partners that we encourage links from and to each of our respective websites. Please note that by clicking on any links will likely result in our partners also being able to collect data about you. We trust our partners but do not control their websites so are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. The data we collect about you
    • Despite not consciously inputting your data on website, some of your personal data or information is collected which has an identity stamp. Some data is collected anonymous. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as data about your identity (name and date of birth); your contact information such as billing address, email and telephone number; and your financial information when you place bids or list lots for sale and make sales of lots through our website. This includes your bank account and card details; and lastly, we may collect data about your marketing preferences.
    • We also collect, use and share usage data and aggregated data. This information may not be specific to you or include your personal information but it will show us and our marketing consultants statistical or demographic data about how you navigated within our website, to help maintain/amend our website to improve it and make the user experience better. This data will be given the same protection as the personal information that we collect so has been included as data in this policy

If you fail to provide personal data, we cannot provide you any services or allow you to continue using our website.

  1. How is your personal data collected?
    • We use two different methods when we collect data from and about you. The first is through direct interaction, which is when for example you fill in our contact us form or sign up as a buyer or seller directly through our website using your personal data.
    • The second method is automatic as you browse our website, via cookies. This method of tracking is only collecting technical data about you but sometimes it will remember information such as your personal information. The purpose of this is to enhance your user experience the next time you visit our website.
    • Every online movement will leave an imprint and your data is being collected and stored or tracked. This means that the data from search engines such as Google, advertising networks and public bodies or websites that will store your analytics or personal information which automatically is passed over to us. Any information we receive of this nature will be managed within the remit of this policy.
  2. How we use your personal data
    • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to assist in providing the services or in preparing to enter into a contract with you to perform the services.
    • We may also be required to use your information for a legitimate interests. These interests will not override your fundamental rights.
    • All of the above will be subject to any legal reason that may require us to comply with any legal obligations that are expected of us.
  3. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Purpose/activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

To register you as a new user of our website

Identity

Contact

Device

Your consent

To process website purchases and deliver services including managing payments and collecting money owed to us

Identity

Contact

Financial

Transaction

Device

Marketing and Communications

Location

Your consent

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you including notifying you of changes to the website or any Services

Identity

Contact

Financial

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Your consent

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep records updated and to analyse how customers use our products/ Services)

Necessary to comply with legal obligations (to inform you of any changes to our terms and conditions)

To enable you to participate in a  competition or complete a survey

Identity

Contact

Device

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Your consent

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to analyse how customers use our Services and to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing

Identity

Contact

Device

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security)

To deliver content and advertisements to you

To make recommendations to you about goods or services which may interest you

To measure and analyse the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you

To monitor trends so we can improve the website

Identity

Contact

Device

Content

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Location

Consent

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/Services and grow our business)

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

When you consent to providing us with your personal data, we will also ask you for your consent to share your personal data with third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table:

  1. Internal Third Parties.
  2. External Third Parties.
  3. Specific third parties listed in the table.
  4. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

 

     12. International transfers

We transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) specifically to our software development team. The purpose of this is for website maintenance and improvements, ensuring that we provide the best service for our customers & partners. They will operate and handle your data in line with this policy.

  1. Data security
    • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and should not be shared with anyone.
    • Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.
    • We will collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage.
    • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON THIS POLICY OR IF YOU WISH FOR FURTHER CLARIFICATION, PLEASE CONTACT US.